Public sources retrieved between November 1 and 3, 2026
Our perspective
Last month we wrote that PE evergreens showed no queue at all. A filing we had not been tracking says otherwise, which shows there’s always room for improvement. On October 29, Partners Group Private Equity Fund, a c. $14.6bn US evergreen that has taken subscriptions since 2009, reported c. $2.2bn of tenders at its August offer and c. $0.73bn paid, pro rata. Holders asked for 3.0x what the fund would pay, a ratio we had only seen so far at the most rationed private credit funds.
What makes October unusual is that the same manager’s PE investors went looking for the exit through 3 different wrappers within 4 weeks. 74% of PEYS shareholders chose realisation, Global Value SICAV is being split by vintage pools, and the US fund rationed its tender. Meanwhile, the 10 other PE, venture and real estate results filed in October were served in full.
Our view is that the first PE queue follows the age of the money more than the state of the market. These wrappers are old by the standards of private wealth (PEYS has been listed since 2007), and the SICAV’s own plan sorts its investors by vintage. Younger evergreens have not been asked the same question yet. The view fails if one of them prorates before March 31, 2027.
No August expectation fell due; 1 of September’s 3 expectations is already refuted, by this same fund (section 8).
1. Market pulse
No adviser published a new primary estimate in October, so the H1 range of $117bn (UBS) to $124bn (Lazard) still sets the scale. The month comes from the registries.
Initial Form D filings, “secondaries” · October 2026: 6 distinct vehicles, all PE, 1 with an amount sold · September 2026: 14 vehicles, 4 of them credit
Form D amendments, “secondaries” · October 2026: 16 filings; 6 programmes report c. $6.3bn sold to date, led by StepStone · September 2026: 15 filings; the month’s largest amount sold came in an initial filing (Prime Infra II, c. $749m)
PE, venture and real estate evergreen tender results · October 2026: 11, 1 prorated (Partners Group) · September 2026: 9, none prorated
Private credit evergreen results · October 2026: 16 funds, 2 new final prorations · September 2026: 16 funds, 4 final prorations, 1 announced
The bottom line is that new vehicles slowed down while existing programmes filled up. The amendments carry the month: StepStone Secondary Opportunities Fund VI reports c. $3.1bn sold since March 31, StepStone VC Secondaries VII added c. $179m in 7 weeks, and Melange Secondaries Partners II is fully sold at c. $724m. October brought the fewest new secondaries vehicles since we started publishing the Monitor in August, while the amendments of existing programmes showed c. $6.3bn sold to date. That is what a fundraising market looks like after a summer of (or a glorious summer away from) formation, and we would not read the low count as a slowdown.
Credit is the exception worth flagging. After 3 credit secondaries vehicles in August and 4 in September, October brought none under our search criteria. One month does not make a trend, and most of the credit sleeves already on file have reported little or nothing sold, so the next amendments will show whether that pipeline is filling or stalling.
These counts come from selected name and text searches, which miss vehicles that avoid the search criteria and catch some unrelated entities. They are applied identically every month, which keeps the comparison with previous months valid.
2. Market structure
No adviser published a new GP-led / LP-led split in October; the H1 figures from Evercore ($65bn GP-led against $56bn LP-led) and Lazard ($61bn against $63bn) remain the reference.
October’s largest liquidity events were redesigns of the wrapper itself, which sit uneasily in either column:
PEYS: 74.12% of ordinary shares elected for realisation against a 40% threshold, and the EGM approved an orderly realisation at 99.89%, with semi-annual returns of capital from March 31, 2027;
Global Value SICAV: a proposed umbrella with a compounding fund and a distributing fund “formed based on different pools of investment vintages”, the compounding side being the only one open to new investors;
HVPE: a $400m tender at NAV less 10%, after c. $370m of secondary portfolio sales in the half.
Each of these turns an LP’s wish to leave into a schedule, and none of them is likely to show up as a “transaction” in a half-year volume report. Adviser splits are built around who initiates a sale. October’s largest exits were written into the vehicles’ own documents, where neither column looks.
A GLEIF record adds a footnote. PGPE Continuation LP was created in Guernsey on September 3, 5 days before the PEYS circular, and registered on October 2. Its link to PEYS is our inference from the name and jurisdiction, and no document confirms it yet.
3. GP-led and continuation vehicles
Oct 7 · Vehicle: Center Rock (complement) · Asset: Power Services Group · Size: n/d · Lead or anchor: New 2ND Capital, with BBH Cedar Street Equity, Bregal and Coller EQT · Kirkland
Oct 15 · Vehicle: VDK Partnership Fund (EMK Capital) · Asset: VDK · Size: n/d · Lead or anchor: Coller EQT (co-lead) · Coller EQT
Oct 19 · Vehicle: EnCap Minerals and Rock River Minerals · Asset: mineral and royalty interests · Size: c. $3.5bn · Lead or anchor: funds affiliated with MCP Management, L.P. · Kirkland
Oct 30 · Vehicle: NBPE sells OneMonroe · Asset: OneMonroe · Size: $65.5m (NBPE’s proceeds) · Lead or anchor: GP-led CV · NBPE
EnCap’s vehicle is, per Kirkland, the largest capital raise for an upstream energy continuation vehicle, and its anchor carries a name the registry already knew. MCP Management, LP is the investment manager on the Form D filings of Melange Secondaries Partners II, first filed on June 11 with c. $315m sold to 15 investors, and amended on October 29 at c. $724m from 126 investors. If the 2 entities are the same firm, which neither document states, the anchor’s capital was visible in public filings 4 months before the CV closed. We think that is how the large energy CVs get done now: a specialist secondaries pool raised in the open over a few months, then committed as the anchor of a single GP’s vehicle.
NBPE’s numbers make the case for the GP-led route better than any adviser deck. In the same announcement, OneMonroe went to a continuation vehicle 11% above its December 2025 value, while 5 other exits brought c. $81m at a 7% discount. Same seller, same month, different assets, and an 18-point gap between the 2 routes. Not a small gap for one seller in one month, and we would expect listed LPs to lean harder on GP-led exits for their best assets while the discount on their own shares stays this wide.
The registries keep showing vehicles before anyone announces them:
Verdane Lif Continuation II filed 3 Form Ds on October 20, with nothing sold yet;
HCP Continuation Fund I (William Blair as agent, sponsor not identified) and AI Continuation Vehicle I, a venture SPV, filed initial Form Ds;
TPG CSF I Continuation Master Fund was created in Delaware on October 20; we found no announcement as of November 1, and the filing does not say what “CSF” stands for.
The underlying assets of the unannounced vehicles are inferred from their names.
4. Pricing
October’s prices for leaving a PE position, by wrapper:
Fund interests sold by a listed vehicle (OCI) · Price observed: 94.25% of March 31 value, c. 50% of the price deferred over 3 years · RNS
Single asset into a GP-led CV (NBPE) · Price observed: 111% of December 2025 value · NBPE
Listed vehicle tender (HVPE) · Price observed: 90% of September 30 NAV, against a market discount of 25% at July 31 · RNS
PE evergreen tender (Partners Group PE Fund) · Price observed: 100% of NAV, on 33% of what was tendered · SEC
We expect that OCI’s 5.75% discount is the number that will be talked about, and it flatters the deal. Carlyle AlpInvest won the process, run by Campbell Lutyens (now part of Lazard CL, in case you did not look up your LinkedIn feed the past couple of days), and about half of the price is paid at completion, the rest over 3 years. If that deferred half came in 3 equal annual instalments discounted at 8%, OCI would receive the equivalent of c. 87.6% of the March value today, a discount closer to 12% than to 6% (the exact schedule is not in the release). Car dealers have long protected the sticker price by moving the discount into the financing terms, and secondary sellers have learned the same trick.
The Partners Group line looks the most generous and is the hardest to compare, because the holder gets NAV on a third of the request and waits for the rest.
Our September edition priced that kind of wait at c. 5 to 6 points of NAV per quarter, by dividing what holders requested by what was served. John Cox, who runs Cox Capital Partners and made the bids we were pricing, replied publicly on LinkedIn, and his correction was the right one. At a constant fill rate, the queue shrinks geometrically: a BCRED holder served at 50% still has a quarter of the position in line after 2 repurchases, and clearing 95% of it takes 5. His bid therefore prices the tail of a position, where the NAV risk sits, more than its average wait. A holder who redeems 75% at NAV and sells the last 25% at 12.5% below NAV gives up c. 3.1% on the whole position, if NAV does not move. He also pointed out that the $45m we quoted was the initial size of his offers, not his capacity. Being corrected by the bidder you are analysing is rare, and being corrected this precisely is rarer still, so we take both points.
Applied to the Partners Group fund, the same arithmetic gives a longer wait and a gentler price. At an unchanged 33% fill, clearing 95% of a position takes c. 7 to 8 quarters. A holder who takes the Q3 fill at NAV and sells the remaining 67% at Cox’s September discounts would give up c. 8 to 10 points on the whole position. No public bid exists for these units, and the discounts come from credit funds, so this is a yardstick and nothing more:
HVPE tender · Distance from NAV: 10 points
Partners Group PE Fund: Q3 fill at NAV, the rest at Cox’s September discounts (Axorion yardstick) · Distance from NAV: c. 8 to 10 points
Listed PE shares (HVPE at July 31, NBPE, PIN) · Distance from NAV: c. 25 to 30 points
On that yardstick, an evergreen holder who stands in line and then sells the tail leaves for about what HVPE offers its own shareholders, and for about a third of what the listed market charges. We expect someone to test it with a real bid, as Cox did for the credit funds.
Valuation dates differ across both tables, from December 2025 to September 30, 2026.
5. Capital and buyers
Selected announced capital in October:
Pantheon closed Global Secondaries Fund VIII at $6bn against a $3.5bn target (Oct 21);
Ares closed Global Structured Solutions at c. $4.2bn against a $1bn target (Oct 1), and filed a Form D for Ares Secondaries Acquisition Vehicle 23 Stegosaurus under the AGSS general partner (Oct 14);
Adams Street launched AVNGR, a venture and growth evergreen with c. $364m at launch (Oct 13), and ICG and Amundi launched their first joint PE secondaries evergreen (Oct 6);
Ardian and SMBC set up a mid-market NAV financing partnership (Oct 8).
The registries show at least as much capital as the announcements, with less noise:
StepStone Secondary Opportunities Fund VI · Amount sold (Form D): c. $3.1bn since March 31 · Announced?: No release in StepStone’s October news list
StepStone VC Secondaries Fund VII · Amount sold (Form D): c. $1.77bn, up c. $179m since September 1 · Announced?: No
Melange Secondaries Partners II · Amount sold (Form D): c. $724m, fully sold · Announced?: No
ASF VIII Sidecar A · Amount sold (Form D): c. $531m · Announced?: No
A&M Capital Secondaries · Amount sold (Form D): c. $116m of $500m offered · Announced?: No
At GLEIF, LGT registered Crown Global Secondaries VII Feeder Fund in Vaduz at the end of October, and European programmes from Schou, Arcano and Altamar registered entities over the month. Truth be told, StepStone’s c. $3.1bn would rank third among the month’s secondaries raises, behind Pantheon and Ares, had it come with a PR.
Our view is that October’s buyers raised for a supply that the evergreen channel is now producing on both sides of the Atlantic. The 2 oversubscribed closes (Pantheon at 1.7x target, Ares at c. 4x) landed in the same weeks as a c. $1.5bn unserved PE queue at a single evergreen, and the wealth channel kept buying the entry with 2 new evergreen launches. Another signal that retail is here for the long run, and that its exits are becoming a source of deal flow for the institutional funds raising next door.
The lawyers moved with the money. Debevoise, where I trained as a fund lawyer at the inception of my PE journey, hired Freshfields’ private capital leadership in 2 waves: Mary Lavelle, global co-head of private funds and secondaries, in London in September, then Neal Reenan and Ian Bushner, global co-head of private capital and head of US private capital, in New York on October 5. Kirkland hired Christian Vareika for its secondaries and CV practice (Oct 27). And on October 28, Weil’s management committee recommended an orderly dissolution of the firm, with a partner vote expected in the following days.
We expect Weil’s private funds and private equity benches to be the most contested lateral market of the winter, and the firms that win them to show up next year in the legal credits of fund closes and CVs.
6. Selected transaction tape
Oct 1 · Ares closes Global Structured Solutions at c. $4.2bn · Ares
Oct 2 · AlpInvest Secondaries Fund IX registers 3 entities at GLEIF · GLEIF
Oct 2 · Partners Group proposes to split Global Value SICAV (NAV c. €6.6bn) · Partners Group
Oct 2 · PGPE Continuation LP (Guernsey) registered at GLEIF · GLEIF
Oct 5 · Debevoise hires Freshfields’ global co-head of private capital and its head of US private capital · Non-Billable
Oct 5 · PEYS: 74.12% of ordinary shares elect for realisation · RNS
Oct 6 · ICG and Amundi launch a joint PE secondaries evergreen · ICG
Oct 7 · PEYS EGM approves an orderly realisation at 99.89% · RNS
Oct 7 · Center Rock’s Power Services Group CV syndicate disclosed · Kirkland
Oct 8 · Ardian and SMBC launch a mid-market NAV financing partnership · Ardian
Oct 8 · Hamilton Lane Private Assets Fund amends its June offer result: NAV repurchased c. $77.5m · SEC SC TO-I/A
Oct 9 · StepStone Secondary Opportunities Fund VI, Form D/A, c. $3.1bn sold · SEC Form D
Oct 13 · Adams Street launches AVNGR, c. $364m · Adams Street
Oct 14 · Ares Secondaries Acquisition Vehicle 23 Stegosaurus files a Form D · SEC Form D
Oct 15 · Coller EQT co-leads the VDK single-asset CV for EMK Capital · Coller EQT
Oct 19 · EnCap closes a c. $3.5bn minerals CV, anchored by funds affiliated with MCP Management · Kirkland
Oct 20 · Verdane Lif Continuation II files 3 Form Ds · SEC Form D
Oct 21 · Pantheon closes Global Secondaries Fund VIII at $6bn · Pantheon
Oct 22 · HVPE launches a $400m tender at NAV less 10% · RNS
Oct 22 · Barings Private Credit Corp accepts 46.84% of shares tendered · SEC SC TO-I/A
Oct 23 · FCA publishes its review of conflicts of interest at private market firms · FCA
Oct 23 · SEC fiscal 2027 examination priorities name private funds and illiquid retail products · SEC
Oct 26 · Blue Owl Credit Income Corp. accepts 29.8% of shares tendered, c. $931m paid · SEC SC TO-I/A
Oct 27 · Kirkland hires Christian Vareika (secondaries) · Kirkland
Oct 28 · Weil’s management committee recommends an orderly dissolution · Leaders League
Oct 28 · OCI sells €295m of Oakley fund interests to Carlyle AlpInvest, 5.75% below March 31 value · RNS
Oct 28 · Asia Alternatives Secondaries Top-Up amends its Form D, c. $45m sold · SEC Form D
Oct 29 · Partners Group Private Equity Fund accepts c. $0.73bn of c. $2.2bn tendered, pro rata, and opens its next offer · SEC SC TO-I/A, SEC SC TO-I
Oct 29 · Melange Secondaries Partners II amends its Form D, c. $724m sold to 126 investors · SEC Form D
Oct 31 · LGT’s Crown Global Secondaries VII Feeder Fund registered at GLEIF · GLEIF
A public slice of October, selected from filings, regulatory announcements and the parties’ own releases: quiet processes, and deals reported only behind paywalls, sit outside it.
7. Selected liquidity mechanics
Evergreen funds that prorated in results filed in October:
Blue Owl Credit Income Corp. · Segment: private credit · Accepted / tendered: 29.8% · Demand / cap: 3.36x · Tendered, share of fund: 16.8% of shares · SC TO-I/A
Partners Group Private Equity Fund, LLC · Segment: PE multi-strategy · Accepted / tendered: 33.0% · Demand / cap: 3.03x · Tendered, share of fund: 15.2% of NAV · SC TO-I/A
Barings Private Credit Corp · Segment: private credit · Accepted / tendered: 46.84% · Demand / cap: 2.13x · Tendered, share of fund: c. 10.7% of shares · SC TO-I/A
North Haven Private Income Fund LLC (final) · Segment: private credit · Accepted / tendered: 43.7% · Demand / cap: 2.29x · Tendered, share of fund: n/d · SC TO-I/A
North Haven Private Income Fund A LLC (final) · Segment: private credit · Accepted / tendered: 73.1% · Demand / cap: 1.37x · Tendered, share of fund: n/d · SC TO-I/A
Acceptance = accepted / tendered; demand = tendered / accepted. North Haven’s final counts confirm September’s preliminary figures and are not counted twice.
The Partners Group fund’s own history shows how fast the line formed:
May 2025 to February 2026 (4 offers) · NAV tendered: c. $527m to $750m · NAV accepted: all · Accepted: 100%
May 26, 2026 · NAV tendered: c. $915m · NAV accepted: c. $758m · Accepted: 82.9%
August 26, 2026 · NAV tendered: c. $2,209m · NAV accepted: c. $728m · Accepted: 33.0%
Requests went from c. 6% of NAV in Q2 to c. 15% in Q3, a 2.4x jump in one quarter, which left c. $1.5bn unserved. By fund, that is the third-largest unserved queue we have measured this year, and the only one outside private credit:
Blue Owl Credit Income, c. $2.2bn (Q3);
BCRED, c. $2.33bn (Q2) and c. $2.15bn (Q3);
Partners Group Private Equity Fund, c. $1.5bn (Q3);
ADS, c. $1.36bn, HPS, c. $1.02bn, and Ares Strategic Income Fund, c. $0.83bn.
LPs asking when cash will actually come back is hardly news these days (and rightfully so), and a fund that has compounded 10.2% a year over 10 years in its Class I (per its March 31 report) is precisely where that question gets asked first, because its holders have something to take home. The same report shows 5.6% over 1 year against 18.9% for the MSCI World, and that is the strongest objection to our thesis. Holders may be leaving a manager’s recent performance, which would make the queue a Partners Group fact with little to say about PE evergreens in general. The 2 explanations can coexist, and the filings do not let us separate them; the next offers of the younger PE evergreens will.
Everywhere else, PE evergreens served in full:
PE multi-strategy, venture and real estate, offers of the quarter (6): Morgan Stanley PMAF-Balanced, TPG Private Markets Fund, First Trust Private Assets Fund, BIP Ventures Evergreen BDC, Coatue Innovative Strategies Fund, KKR Real Estate Select Trust;
earlier offers and corrections (4): Hamilton Lane Private Assets Fund, iDirect Private Markets Fund, Felicitas Private Markets Fund, Princeton Everest Fund.
Private credit stays fund by fund. In the same weeks as Blue Owl’s 29.8%, Carlyle Credit Solutions received requests for only 37.3% of its cap, KKR FS Income Trust, KKR FS Income Trust Select and Vista Credit Strategic Lending served every request, and 2 funds received none.
On the offer side, 18 tender offers opened in October among the funds we track, and every cap we could locate sits at 5% of shares or NAV. A 5% cap is a promise about the maximum, which holders tend to discover in the quarter they need more.
A correction. Our September edition put Hamilton Lane Private Assets Fund’s June offer at 17.7% of its cap. The fund’s own amended final result, filed on October 8, raises the units tendered by 32% and brings the figure to 24.0%. In fund administration, “final” is a relative term. Our second miss is larger. Partners Group Private Equity Fund had already prorated its May offer, in a filing of July 29, and it sat outside the list of funds we tracked until November 1, so neither the August nor the September edition caught it. A third, on how we priced the credit queues in September, sits in section 4, with thanks to John Cox.
The strongest objection on the credit side is unchanged: when holders expect a proration, they tender more than they mean to sell, so the multiples overstate the number of people waiting.
8. Selected watchlist
August’s calls. None fell due by November 3:
BCRED, ADS and HPS each accept less than 100% at their next tender (around November). No final SC TO-I/A yet from any of the 3.
A third-party purchase of shares in a prorated credit vehicle, below NAV (by December 31). Cox’s offers on ADS and ASIF expire on November 14; their results are not public.
Pantheon Private Debt Secondary Solutions above $500.1m sold and Campbell Lutyens’ unclassified share above 10%: nothing new.
September’s calls.
Cox’s next public offer on BCRED, ADS or ASIF Class I shares is priced less than 12.5% below NAV (by February 28, 2027). Open.
No tracked PE, PE secondaries, infrastructure or venture evergreen prorates in results filed in Q4 2026 (by December 31). Refuted on October 29 by Partners Group Private Equity Fund. The fund joined our tracked list on November 1, so it was outside the list when we wrote the call, and we score it as refuted anyway, since the call was about the segment.
ECP Next Wave or Revelar RAYUS reports an amount sold above zero (by December 31). Open, no Form D amendment since September.
New expectations.
Partners Group Private Equity Fund prorates again at its offer closing November 27, 2026. What would confirm it: NAV tendered above the c. $729m cap. When: by February 28, 2027. Source: SEC EDGAR, SC TO-I/A.
No PE, venture or real estate evergreen tracked by the Monitor, outside Partners Group’s funds, prorates in results filed between November 1, 2026 and March 31, 2027. What would refute it, and our thesis with it: a single SC TO-I/A with proration. When: by March 31, 2027. Source: SEC EDGAR.
Also on the hot list for November: the Cox offers’ expiry on November 14; BCRED’s, ADS’s and HPS’s final Q3 counts; the Global Value SICAV shareholder vote; HVPE’s tender result; the Weil partners’ vote and where its funds lawyers land; the completion of OCI’s sale and the use of its proceeds.
9. Method and limits
This Monitor uses public sources only, retrieved between November 1 and 3, 2026: SEC EDGAR filings (Form D, SC TO-I, SC TO-I/A, N-CSR), GLEIF records, regulatory announcements of listed vehicles, issuer, buyer, seller and law-firm announcements, regulators’ releases, public adviser reports and other public documents gathered from Axorion’s research framework. Paid sources are excluded as per Axorion’s no-paid-source policy; transactions reported only by paid outlets stay out of the tape until a public primary source confirms them, and paywalls are not considered as sources.
Registry counts rely on selected name and text searches and are proxies; the EnCap vehicle, for instance, appears in none of them. The segment of each evergreen fund cited follows the investment objective stated in its latest annual, quarterly or semi-annual report. Demand as a multiple of the cap overstates intent when holders tender more than they mean to sell. The OCI effective price assumes 3 equal annual instalments, which the release does not specify. The distance from NAV of the Partners Group queue assumes an unchanged 33% fill and applies September’s credit bids to the tail of a PE position: it is a yardstick, and no bid exists. The link between MCP Management on the EnCap CV and on the Melange Form Ds, and between PGPE Continuation LP and PEYS, is inferred from names. “No announcement found” means none on the lists we read as of November 1. Listed-vehicle discounts are those each vehicle publishes, at different dates. Figures computed by Axorion show their formula. Quiet processes stay outside the record, and so does the remaining capacity inside any buyer’s mandate.
Axorion data rules
Market totals are quoted as a range, each with its source.
Every price observation carries its format, strategy and valuation date.
Tenders and secondary sales are treated separately, because a tender fixes the price at NAV and adjusts the quantity.
Dry powder, announced fundraising and remaining capacity are separate quantities.
A figure computed by Axorion shows its inputs and its formula.
A correction is published in the next edition, with the source that made it necessary.
Source register, October 2026
SEC filings: tender results and offers
Other PE, venture, real estate and credit results cited in section 7: SC TO-I/A filings on SEC EDGAR
SEC filings: Form D
GLEIF records
Listed vehicles: regulatory announcements
Buyer, manager and third-party announcements
Law-firm and adviser announcements
Regulators
Adviser reports (scale only)
Axorion Liquidity Monitor · October 2026 · source publication dates apply
